Airport in Dharwad

Airport in Dharwad

In order for a city to develop, it needs good infrastructure and connectivity and by that it is recommended fast and rapid conveyance. Dharwad does not have an airport within its zone, but its twin city Hubli has an airport located at Gokul Road in Gandhinagar. This airport is known as Hubli Air Force Base and commuters can reach Dharwad using local transport. 

Spanned across 369 acres and managed by Airport Authority of India or AAI, plans are being initiated to expand the airbase and transform the airport into a full working commercial air field whereas more domestic and international carriers could operate from Hubli.

Any Information regarding departure and arrival of flights to and from Hubli can be availed via dialling this phone no at Hubli Airport: 0836 2237921

Flights from Dharwad

At present, Spicejet is the only domestic carrier operating to and from Hubli airport to New Delhi, Bangalore, Jabalpur, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Chennai and there is only one flight which stops over at different cities to Singapore.

Domestic Flights from Hubli to different cities in India

Spicejet Flight No:  SG-2452
Destination: Mumbai
Departure: 14:30 hours
Arrival: 15:30 hours
Duration: 1 hour 20 minutes (Non Stop)
Price: Rs.5, 061 (may vary from time to time)

Spicejet Flight No: SG-2452
Destination: New Delhi
Departure: 14:30 hours
Arrival: 20:35 hours
Duration: 6 hours 5 minutes (2 stops via Jabalpur and Mumbai)
Price: Rs.23, 525 (may vary from time to time)

Spicejet Flight No: SG-1088
Destination: Bangalore
Departure: 19:45 hours
Arrival: 21:00 hours
Duration: 1 hour 15 minutes (Non Stop)
Price: Rs.5, 061 (may vary from time to time)

Spicejet Flight No: SG-1088
Destination: Chennai
Departure: 19:45 hours
Arrival: 22:35 hours
Duration: 2 hours 50 minutes (Non Stop)
Price:  Rs.5, 061(may vary from time to time)

Spicejet Flight No: SG-2452
Destination:  Jabalpur
Departure: 14:30 hours
Arrival: 18:15 hours
Duration: 3 hours 45 minutes (1 stop via Mumbai)
Price: Rs. 13,403 (may vary from time to time)

International Flights from Hubli

Spicejet Flight No: SG-1088
Destination: Singapore via Bangalore and Mumbai (AI 640 and AI 342)
Duration: 33 hours 5 minutes
Price: Rs.17, 885 (may vary from time to time)
Spicejet Flight No: SG2452
Destination: Singapore
Duration: 7 hours 40 minutes via Mumbai and New Delhi
Price:  NA

2874
  • SHARE THIS
  • TWEET THIS
  • SHARE THIS
  • COMMENT
  • LOVE THIS 0
  • E-mail

Comments / Discussion Board - Airport in Dharwad

Loader